Cookon banner

Terms and Conditions

To view the different Cook On terms and conditions, please click on the relevant link below

Privacy Policy

Last updated 06.11.2015
1. Privacy statement
Langford Metal Industries Pty Ltd ACN 114 042 438 trading as COOKONTM Catering Equipment (we, us, our) consider your privacy to be important and we take our responsibility to protect it seriously. We understand that you are concerned about your privacy, along with the confidentiality and security of any personal information that you provided to us.

”ReadMore”

 

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who deal or interact with us. We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and this Policy. If there is any inconsistency between the Privacy Act and this Policy, the Privacy Act will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.
2. Personal information collected by us
Personal information is information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We collect a variety of personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting and improving our business, our products and our services. This information is collected from a range of sources including:
(a) through our website;
(b) through use of our products and services;
(c) through marketing research, competitions and surveys;
(d) by otherwise having some form of contact with us; and/or
(e) through any of our other business activities or events.
Personal information collected by us includes:
(a) your name;
(b) your contact details such as your mobile number, telephone number and email address;
(c) your reasons for becoming a customer;
(d) your transactional data;
(e) your preferences and opinions relating to our products and services;
(f) your payment details including your credit card information; and
(g) all logs, which may include information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, clickstream data, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on any pages of our site and other log related information relating to your use of our website.
We endeavour to only collect personal information about you from you, where it is reasonable and practical to do so.
3. Use of personal information
Much of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us. In general we use personal information for providing, evaluating, improving, personalising and developing our business, our products and our services. More specifically we use personal information for:
(a) improving our products, services and customer satisfaction;
(b) providing a product or service that has been requested;
(c) providing product related support to you;
(d) promoting and delivering our products and services to you;
(e) determining whether an individual is suitable for a position within our business, as an employee or contractor for a current or future project;
(f) our internal research and statistical purposes (including market segmentation and customer value analysis); and
(g) enabling us to forward to you other information or material which we believe may be of interest to you.
4. Protecting your personal information
4.1 Steps we take
We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold (including your personal information) from:
(a) misuse, interference and loss; and
(b) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:
(a) adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;
(b) adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;
(c) regularly reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and
(d) such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.
Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we collect and hold, we unfortunately cannot guarantee the complete security of the personal information.
4.2 De-identifying and deleting personal information
When your personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.
5. Disclosure of personal information
We do not disclose your personal information to any third party, other than those requiring such information for the purposes for which the information was collected, including:
(a) to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation and improvement of our business;
(b) as permitted under the Privacy Act; and
(c) with your consent, or if you are deemed to reasonably expect that your information would be passed to the person to whom the personal information is disclosed.
6. Overseas disclosure
6.1 Disclosure for analytics
We may use Google Analytics to track your usage of our site. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of the Site, to prepare reports on the Site’s activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected by Google includes cookie and usage data, which is processed in the USA. You can find Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/.
7. Third parties
Our site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We confirm that we have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services whatsoever.

You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.
8. Cookies
Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our site.
9. Accessing and updating your personal information
9.1 Access to Personal Information
We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless:
(a) giving access would be unlawful; or
(b) denying access is required under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
9.2 Request for Access
If you would like access to your personal information you must contact us in writing making such a request. Following receipt of your request, we will contact you and either provide you with the information you have sought, or return to you with an explanation detailing why we will not provide you with the information.
9.3 Amending your personal information
We endeavour to keep all personal information we hold accurate, up to date and complete. If at any time you wish to correct any of your personal information, please contact us.

If we elect not to correct your information, we will notify you, within a reasonable time, of the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for you to complain about our refusal and such other matters required by the Privacy Act.

If you wish to have your Personal Information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.
10. Complaints
We strive to ensure our compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices under it.

If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Act, we invite you to make a complaint. All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed resolution to the issue raised.

Please note that you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on the OAIC website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.
11. Variations
We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our Site. It is your responsibility to check this Policy every now and again to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without using our best endeavours to first provide you with notice.
12. Further information
For any further information about this Policy please contact us by:
(a) emailing sales@cookon.com.au
(b) posting to:
COOKON
PO Box 177
Hamilton 4007

Attention: Sales Manager
(c) telephoning (07) 3267 1133 during our customer service hours (Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm (AEST)).

”Less”

Delivery Policy

Last updated 06.11.2015
1. Delivery statement
Langford Metal Industries Pty Ltd ACN 114 042 438 trading as COOKONTM Catering Equipment (we, us, our) are committed to delivering your orders as fast and efficiently as possible.

We also want the delivery of your products to be transparent. To achieve this we have created this delivery policy (Policy) which provides information relating to our delivery process for goods purchased on our website (www.cookon.com.au) (the Site).

”ReadMore”

 
2. Australia-wide delivery
Our network of shipping companies will deliver your order anywhere in Australia.
3. International delivery
We do not organise international delivery. If you require international delivery then it must be organised by you.

We will provide you with reasonable assistance if you arrange for international delivery by:
(a) holding goods purchased at our warehouse for seven days for collection by your chosen shipping company without additional charge. If your goods are not collected within seven days then we reserve the right to charge you a holding fee to cover our storage and handling costs. If we charge a holding fee it must be paid by you before we will release your goods; and
(b) releasing your goods purchased to your chosen shipping company. Please ensure that you contact us and provide us with all applicable details of the company that you are using and of the date and time that they have advised you that they will collect the goods. We will not be responsible for any loss of your goods if we have released your goods to the shipping company you have advised is collecting on your behalf.
4. Costs
The cost of delivery will vary depending on your order and delivery address. At checkout immediately before confirming your order, the applicable delivery cost will be disclosed to you.

All delivery costs are in addition to the purchase price of our products, but are passed directly onto you without mark up.
5. Expedited delivery
If you require your goods to be dispatched and delivered with a greater urgency than our standard delivery service, please contact us to let us know immediately after you have placed your order.

If expediting is required we will assist in any way that we can to ensure that your order is processed and delivered as quickly as possible. Please be aware that additional administration fees for expediting delivery along with increased delivery costs may apply if you require your delivery to be expedited.
6. Estimated time of delivery
Our estimated delivery times are provided at the time of purchase as a guide to narrow the delivery time frame down for you. We cannot guarantee delivery times as delays may occur due to circumstances beyond our control.
7. Delivery dispatch confirmation
Upon your order being dispatched, you will receive a dispatch email. Your dispatch email will specify:
(a) the logistics company that is delivering your goods;
(b) an updated estimated delivery time frame; and
(c) a tracking number enabling you to follow your delivery online.
If your goods have not been received by the updated delivery date contained in your dispatch email please contact us so that we can follow up on you delivery with our logistics company.
8. Multiple purchases
If you have made multiple purchases on our Site you may receive more than one dispatch email. Please be aware that your purchases may also be delivered by different logistics companies, may arrive separately and may come at different times.
9. Special Instructions
(a) If you have given special instructions for the delivery of your order (e.g. “during Office hours 9:00AM – 5:00PM) we will pass your request onto our logistics company and ensure that it is attached to the delivery job.
(b) Please be aware that complying with your instructions is not within our control and we will not be held responsible if your instructions are not followed. If your instructions have been disregarded please let us know so that we can follow up with the respective logistics company on your behalf.
(c) If your instructions are that your order can be left unattended at the delivery address then we will not accept liability for lost or stolen orders.
10. Change of address
Prior to confirmation of your order, you should ensure that your address is correct and up to date. The address for your order is shown at the checkout, on your order confirmation and your dispatch email.

In the event that an incorrect or out of date address was entered upon purchase you should let us know as soon as possible. Varying your address after the order is loaded for delivery will result in additional delivery costs. We take no responsibility for orders delivered to an incorrect or invalid address that you have provided and will not be held liable for any associated loss.
11. Insurance
It is your responsibility to insure all goods purchased from us. Risk in the goods passes from us to you immediately upon dispatch of the goods from our warehouse. We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage to your goods that has occurred during shipping.
12. Variations
We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our site. It is your responsibility to check this Policy every now and again to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.
13. Contact us
For any further information about this Policy please contact us by:
(a) emailing sales@cookon.com.au
(a) posting to:
COOKON
PO Box 177
Hamilton 4007

Attention: Sales Manager
(b) telephoning (07) 3267 1133 during our customer service hours (Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm (AEST)).

”Less”

Warranty & support policy

Last updated: 06.11.2015
1. Support and warranty statement
Langford Metal Industries Pty Ltd ACN 114 042 438 trading as COOKONTM Catering Equipment (we, us, our) are proud and confident of the quality of all our products. We offer a 12 month part and labour warranty and a commitment to provide outstanding after sales service to all our customers.

We are here to assist and to provide valued support if ever there are any issues with a product you have purchased from us. Our experienced personnel have the working knowledge and experience to resolve any COOKONTM product issue or query.

”ReadMore”

 
2. Warranty
2.1 12 month part and labour warranty
All COOKONTM products purchased are covered by a 12 month part and labour warranty within Australia. To activate the warranty on your newly purchased appliance, you must ensure that an appropriately qualified tradesperson has completed and signed the commissioning sheet supplied with the product following its installation. Our commissioning sheet confirms that your appliance has been properly installed in accordance with our installation instructions.

Once the commissioning sheet has been finalised simply return it to us so that we may register and validate your warranty. Please be aware that if you fail to return the completed commissioning sheet to us then we may refuse to honour your warranty claim.

2.2 Warranty exclusions
Your warranty will be void if the issue is due to reasons other than faulty or defective parts or workmanship, including but not limited to the following:
(a) accidental damage;
(b) damage during freight;
(c) misuse or abuse, including failure to properly maintain or service
(d) liquid immersion;
(e) incorrect, improper or inappropriate installation; or
(f) use or storage in conditions other than as recommended in the products specifications or manual.
2.3 Warranty terms
For our full warranty terms and conditions please see the product warranty sheet supplied with your product.

3. Out of warranty support
3.1 Spare parts
We carry a large range of genuine replacement spare parts at affordable prices in the event that something should go wrong with your COOKONTM appliance outside of warranty. To ensure you get the most from your appliance we guarantee that we will continue to carry genuine replacement parts for a minimum of 7 years after product discontinuation.
3.2 Service
We have a nationwide network of authorised service agents who are ever-ready to assist you in servicing and maintaining your COOKONTM product.

3.3 Technical support
We have fully trained and qualified personnel to answer all your technical support enquiries should you require assistance when operating, servicing or seeking repair of any COOKONTM product. We are here to effectively and promptly assist you so that you can get your COOKONTM appliance back to full functional capacity as quickly as possible with minimal downtime.

4. Contact us
If you would like to make a:
1. warranty claim;
2. general warranty or service enquiry;
3. a spare part enquiry; and/or
4. request for technical product support,
please complete and submit our Support Form below or call our servicing department on (07) 3267 1133.

”Less”

Returns Policy

Last updated: 06.11.2015
1. Refund statement
Langford Metal Industries Pty Ltd ACN 114 042 438 trading as COOKONTM Catering Equipment (we, us, our) pride ourselves on the exceptional quality of our products, our excellent customer service and our unrivalled customer satisfaction.

”ReadMore”

 

We offer simple, timely refunds and exchanges if there are any issues with your purchase on arrival. This returns policy (Policy) outlines the return processes you should follow and our commitments to you in respect of purchases you have made via our website (www.cookon.com.au) (the Site).
2. Returns
2.1 Requirements of return
We will only accept the return of products purchased from the Site (Goods) for exchange or refund where:
(a) the Goods being returned are received back at to our warehouse within 30 days of their original dispatch date;
(b) the Goods are unused and in the exact same condition as they were when received by you;
(c) a completed returns form is accompanying the Goods along with proof of purchase detailing the order number, customer details and amount paid; and
(d) the Goods are returned in their original packaging (if applicable).
2.2 Failure to property return
We may refuse acceptance of a return if the requirements of return detailed in 2.1 are not fully satisfied. If a return has been refused after it has been delivered to our warehouse it is your responsibility to promptly rectify any requirement deficit. Where rectification of a return requirement is not possible then you must cover the costs of the Goods being resent to you. If return of the Goods is not accepted by us we will use reasonable efforts to notify you:
(a) that the Goods you attempted to return are not accepted;
(b) of the issue and reason for the goods not being accepted;
(c) that if the issue is not rectified, then the Goods are to be re-delivered to you at your cost; and
(d) of how the delivery cost is to be paid.
If delivery payment is not received or the goods are not re-delivered to you within six (6) months of our receipt of them then, we will deem the goods to be uncollected and will action their resale or disposal in accordance with the Disposal of Uncollected Goods Act 1967 (Qld).
3. Exchanges
(a) Exchanges will only be granted by prior agreement with you, unless the Goods were damaged or defective upon arrival or were wrongly or over supplied. If Goods were damaged or wrongly or over supplied and this can be substantiated by you, no handling fee or freight charges will apply.
(b) If you would like to request an exchange other than where goods were damaged, defective or wrongly or over supplied, please contact us and provide us with the reasoning for your exchange request. If we are agreeable to your exchange request we will agree for your Goods to be exchanged. Please be aware that you will be responsible for all freight costs associated with the exchange along with our reasonable handling fees relating to the processing of the exchange.
4. Refunds
We will only grant a refund to you where the Goods purchased from us were defective or damaged (other than during freight) at the time they were received by you unless otherwise agreed by us in writing before the Goods are returned. We will be responsible for the return shipping fees and re-delivery fees associated with any bona-fide and substantiated refund granted as a consequence of your receipt of faulty, damaged or incorrect Goods.
5. Acceptance of return
5.1 Notice of acceptance
We will send you a notification confirming:
(a) receipt of your returned Goods;
(b) successful inspection; and
(c) acceptance,
if your return is to be granted a refund or exchange.
5.2 Issuing refund or providing exchange
A refund or exchange that is approved:
(a) will be processed, and a credit will be applied to your original method of payment within 30 days; or
(b) will result in your replacement Goods being dispatched to you within 15 business days.
6. Late refunds and exchanges
If you haven’t received your refund or exchange and 30 days have passed since you received notification of acceptance, please:
(a) in the event of a missing refund:
(i) check your bank account statement thoroughly;
(ii) contact your credit card company, or bank to see if payment has been received by them, it may take some time before your refund is officially credited to your account;
(iii) contact us at sales@cookon.com.au and:
(A) explain what the issue is; and
(B) forward a copy of your refund confirmation to us; and
(b) in the event of a missing exchange, contact us at sales@cookon.com.au and:
(i) explain what the issue is; and
(ii) forward a copy of your exchange confirmation to us.
7. Sale items
If you are purchasing a sale item from the Site, please carefully consider whether the purchase is right for you as we do not offer exchanges on any of our sale items.
8. Variations
We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our site. It is your responsibility to check this Policy every now and again to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.
9. Contact us
If you would like to arrange for a return please contact our Sales Manager by:
(a) emailing sales@cookon.com.au
(b) posting to:
COOKON
PO Box 177
Hamilton 4007

Attention: Sales Manager
(c) telephoning (07) 3267 1133 during our customer service hours (Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm (AEST)).

”Less”

Purchasing Policy

Last updated 06.11.2015
1. Purchasing statement
Langford Metal Industries Pty Ltd ACN 114 042 438 trading as COOKONTM Catering Equipment (we, us, our) want your purchasing experience to be as fair, efficient and hassle-free as possible. To assist with this we have created the following policy governing your purchases through our website (www.cookon.com.au) (the Site).

”ReadMore”

 

We trust this Purchasing Policy (Policy) provides you with transparency both in relation to our sale processes and your transacting on the Site.
2. Placing an order
2.1 Registered account required
Registered account holders can place their orders on the Site. You are required to provide your personal information to become a registered account holder. As a registered account holder you will be able to save information such as your contact details, payment details, delivery instructions and billing information which makes your future ordering experience with us more efficient.
2.2 Your account is your responsibility
Please be aware, that when you access the Site as a registered account holder you may remain logged in even after closing your browser (unless you log out or erase your browsing data).

You agree that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account including your password and payment information. Accordingly, all activities on the Site done while your account is logged in are solely your responsibility. This includes the making of all online orders, which when made are treated by us as an express intention of the account holder to purchase for the agreed online price.
3. Confirmation
3.1 Automated Process
All successfully made orders are confirmed via an automated email to the account holders nominated e-mail address with an order number. This confirmation does not:
(a) constitute a tax invoice;
(b) signify our acceptance of your order; or
(c) constitute confirmation of our offer to sell.
3.2 Reservation
We reserve the right at any time after sending your order confirmation to accept or decline your order for any reason. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you and confirm a decline as soon as practically possible.
3.3 Receipt of Confirmation
If you do not receive a confirmation email after it appears as though your payment has been processed or held, it is your responsibility to contact us so that we are aware of the error and can assist in rectifying it.

We will not be responsible for any loss suffered by you if you assumed that payment was not made and that an order was not placed because you did not receive a confirmation.
4. Invoicing
We will forward a valid tax invoice for any order made to your accounts nominated email address once your order has been processed. If you do not receive a tax invoice from us it is your responsibility to let us know.
5. Payment
5.1 Types of payment
The Site allows payment to be made by credit card with the following card types accepted:
(a) Mastercard;
(b) Visa; and
(c) American Express.
The payment details recorded under your account or that are otherwise provided to us at the time of your order will be charged for the full value of your order upon your order being processed.
5.2 Security
All credit card payment information and details are provided through pages protected by SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology which encrypts the communications and information provided when transmitted from you to our servers.
5.3 Payment verification
All orders are subject to pre-authorisation checks to ensure fund availability. Pre-authorisations will appear as a “pending” charge on your account. The total value of your order may be held on your account, being taken only once the order has been dispatched.
6. Pricing
6.1 Prices
All prices on our Site are stated in Australian Dollars, are GST exclusive and do not include freight.
6.2 Variations
We reserve the right to change our prices at any time in our sole discretion. We will use our best endeavours to provide all our customers and account holders with notice of any pricing changes well in advance of the changes taking place.
6.3 Errors
Whist we use all reasonable care to insure the information on our site is correct, sometimes errors may occur. Where we have listed an incorrect price as a consequence of an administrative or typographical error, we reserve the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed at the incorrect price.

We will endeavour to contact you to give you the option of purchasing at the higher price before effecting a cancellation. If we cancel your order as a consequence of a pricing error, we will refund any funds which we have received from you and will confirm the cancellation and refund by sending you a notice.
7. Cancellations
We will accommodate order cancellations provided we are notified of the cancellation before your order has been processed. As we incur costs at the time of processing the order we reserve the right to charge a reasonable cancellation fee or to refuse a cancellation request if made subsequent to processing.
8. Multiple browser’s or windows
Using multiple browser’s and/or windows (or tabs) may result in you either losing your order or your order timing out. Please therefore ensure that you only use one web browser with one window (or tab) open at a time when ordering your ticket/s from the Site.
9. Limitation of liability
To the extent permitted by law (including, without limitation the Australian Consumer Law), we disclaim any liability to you beyond the face value of your order plus any other relevant per transaction charges such as your delivery fee.

We will not be liable for any loss of enjoyment or wasted expenditure if the goods you have paid for are dead on arrival or contain defects. This provision does not affect your rights or remedies in relation to any statutory Consumer Guarantee that may be applicable in the circumstances.
10. Variations
We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our site. It is your responsibility to check this Policy every now and again to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.
11. Contact us
You may contact us by:
(a) emailing sales@cookon.com.au
(b) posting to:
COOKON
PO Box 177
Hamilton 4007

Attention: Sales Manager
(c) telephoning (07) 3267 1133 during our customer service hours (Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm (AEST))

”Less”